We are happy to announce that we are a media sponsor for the 2018 Millvale Music Festival.

Stay tuned as we add information about the bands and musicians who are performing. We also recommend following the MMF on Facebook and Twitter. #MMF18

Don’t Miss the Friday Night Opening Show at Pittsburgh Food Park! 

 

GAP Park (All Ages)

11am – Sun Hound – alternative, rock, blues, indie
12pm – iNCO FIdO – ska, rock, funk
1pm – The Moat Ratsacid jazz/blues rock fusion
2pm – Brahctopus – psychedelic reggae
3pm – Hear Tonight – indie alt rock
4pm – Big Atlantic – rock
5pm – Grand Piano – rock and roll
6pm – Sikes and The New Violence – hip hop, alternative, indie
7pm – The Delaneys – rock
8pm – Gene the Werewolf – rock & rock

Element Church (All Ages)

11am – Before You Leave – rock, punk, indie
12pm – Vertical 48 – alternative, pop, rock
1pm – Shin Guard – emo, screamo, sadness
2pm – Eli Yaroch – acoustic, singer-songwriter
3pm – Luke B. Woodparty rock
4pm – Big Blitz – instrumental jazz, dance, electronic
5pm – Pierce Dipner – blues, rock

Tazza D’Oro (All Ages)

11:00am – Melville Walbeck – bluegrass, folk, Americana
11:40am – Tai Chirovsky – jazz, indie, acoustic, singer-songwriter
12:20pm – Josh Crusan & the Coconut Band – alternative, folk
1:00pm – Lady Jessicasoul, pop, singer-songwriter, indie
1:40pm – Sloane Simonindie
2:20pm – Aloha Salvationsinger-songwriter
3:00pm – Tupelo – indie, singer-songwriter
3:40pm – James Vivirito – singer-songwriter
4:20pm – William Sparksalternative, indie
5:00pm – Morgan Erina – indie, folk
5:40pm – Nick Graybeal – singer-songwriter
6:20pm – Jess Klein – acoustic, folk, rock, alternative

Millvale Community Library (All Ages)

12pm – Sunburst School of Music
1pm – Wonderment – indie
2pm – The Electric Army – rock and roll, garage rock
3pm – Kaelber – alternative rock, synth pop, funk, thrash metal
4pm – School of Rock (Castle Shannon)
5pm – Chasing the Sun – groove, punk rock
6pm – Snowdoniaindie, alternative, art rock

The Gardens of Millvale (All Ages)

12pm – Gathering Waterstraditional American, jigs, reels, Celtic, folk, rock, etc
1pm – Lonesome Lost & Foggy – bluegrass
2pm – Lonely Lights – bluegrass, folk, Americana, acoustic, singer-songwriter
3pm – The Mixus Brothers – progressive country
4pm – The ArmadillosAmericana, folk
5pm – The Shameless Hexbluegrass, folk, rock, Americana
6pm – Ezra’s Authentic Snake Oil – Americana
7pm – Nameless in August – folk rock

Sedgwick Street (All Ages)

12pm – Jenny and the Jags – indie, alt country, rock
1pm – Revival Choir – folk
2pm – The Goodfoots – jazz funk
3pm – Nightly Standard – rock, soul, pop
4pm – Balloon Ride Fantasy – synth pop
5pm – Different Places in SPACE – psyche rock
6pm – Lee Robinson & ISKA – jazz fusion, jazz funk
7pm – The Flow Band – reggae, dub, ska

Strange Roots Experimental Ales (formerly Draai Laag) (21+)

12:30pm – The Night’s Watch – progressive, grunge, garage, glam
1:30pm – Horus Maze – hard rock, funk, blues
2:30pm – Kleptosonic – rock and roll
3:30pm – Heavy Chestelectronic rock
4:30pm – Chip & the Charge Ups – power pop
5:30pm – Post Traumatik – punk rock’n’roll
6:30pm – MaxXouT – hard rock
7:30pm – The Bloody Seamen – rock, punk, metal, pirate

Double L Bar (21+)

12:30pm – Akrasiaslacker rock
1:30pm – Today is the Best Day Ever – indie, emo
2:30pm – Six Demon Bag – rock
3:30pm – Paul Labrise Bandindie rock, surf rock, instrumental pop
4:30pm – The Shadow Event – post punk, new wave, groove trip
5:30pm – Raven Clifton – alt, indie, rock, pop
6:30pm – Native Alloys – rock
7:30pm – Fortune Teller – heavy psyche
8:30pm – Grand Prismatic – instrumental, rock
9:30pm – There You Arealternative rock
10:30pm – Garter Shake – alternative rock, grrrl, indie pop, indie rock
11:30pm – The Me Toos – garage pop

Bauerlein St. Stage at Sidelines (All Ages)

1pm – Sweetheart of the Barricadesyinsurgent-country, blues, rock
2pm – Dylan Rooke & Red Coal – rock
3pm – Mickey & The Snake Oil Boys – country, rock & roll
4pm – The Highland Brothers Band – roots rock, rock & roll
5pm – The Bo’Hog Brothers – Americana, rhythm and roots
6pm – Matt Aquiline & the Dead End Streetsroots rock, Americana, singer-songwriter
7pm – The Redlines – rock and roll
8pm – The ShinersThe Shiners – alt-country, rock

Smokey’s Tavern (21+)

1:30pm – Evad and the Ominous Squad – punk rock
2:30pm – Dumplings – punk
3:30pm – Crooked Cobras – punk rock
4:30pm – Plasmid – punk
5:30pm – The Homisidespunk rock, garage punk

New Sun Rising (All Ages)

1:35pm – THOUSANDZZ OF BEEZ – punk, indie, live looping
2:15pm – Swampwalksinger-songwriter
2:55pm – Vimanas indie, obscure, lo-fi
3:50pm – Cosmotronfunk, dub, hip hop, avant garde, experimental
4:30pm – Brittney Chantele – hip-hop, rap, R&B
5:10pm – Moemaw Naedon – hip hop
5:50pm – Back Alley Sound – hip hop, rock
6:45pm – I, the Conflictalternative rap
7:25pm – iD – hip hop, punk rock

VFW Post 118

1:40pm – Smoke & Mirrorsrock
2:20pm – Jarrod Roe – folk
3:00pm – Ryan Fennellrock, country, acoustic
3:40pm – Paul Eisert – acoustic rock
4:20pm – Larry Demas – acoustic, singer-songwriter
5:00pm – Bryan McQuaid – alt country, acoustic cow punk
5:40pm – Justin Waderock, blues, singer-songwriter
6:20pm – Tom Kurlander – rock, indie, singer-songwriter
7:00pm – Dan Stonerook – Americana, folk
7:40pm – Alyssa Hankey – folk rock
8:20pm – Steamboat Whiskey Thief – blues, country, acoustic, singer-songwriter 
9:00pm – Johnny Honest and the Fucking Liarsgeek folk

Howard’s Pub (21+)

2:00pm – Music from Another Room – singer-songwriter, acoustic, pop
2:40pm – Donnie Gearhart – singer-songwriter
3:20pm – David Rosario – acoustic, funk, singer-songwriter 
4:00pm – Matt Austin and the Net Force – rock, pop, hip-hop
4:40pm – Jay Michaels – acoustic pop, acoustic hip-hop
5:20pm – Nick Barilla – pop
6:00pm – PM Mirror – pop, jazz, folk, R&B, electric
6:40pm – Kahone Conceptalternative pop/rock
7:20pm – Lyra – pop, acoustic, singer-songwriter
8:00pm – Matt Seibel – electronic, chill, hip-hop
8:40pm – Mirror Imagepop
9:20pm – ALBVS – pop, dance

The War Room at Mr. Smalls

2:10pm – Katie Dee & The Quaking Aspens – gothic Americana
2:50pm – Same Moonsoft rock, pop
3:30pm – Rachel Whitcomb – Americana, country
4:10pm – Mild Fever – indie blues
4:50pm – Jeremy Caywood – singer-songwriter, folk, acoustic
5:30pm – Shay – alt folk
6:10pm – Vit DeBacco – acoustic, singer-songwriter
6:50pm – Heather Kropfalternative, singer-songwriter

Grist House Craft Brewery (21+)

2:20pm – Bad Custer – rock
3:20pm – We Were Telepathic – funk indie rock
4:20pm – Elkhound – rock, indie, folk
5:20pm – LoFi Delphipop rock
6:20pm – Spishindie rock, avant-garde
7:20pm – The Cheer’ly Mensea shanties, Celtic tunes

The Funhouse at Mr. Smalls (21+)

3:30pm – The Art of Burning Bridges – alternative metal, post-rock, industrial
4:30pm – Winter’s Descentalternative metal
5:30pm – Alter the Design – heavy rock, metal
6:30pm – Reign of Z – hard rock
7:30pm – Homicide Black – hard rock
8:30pm – Veiled – black metal
9:30pm – Video Tapes – metal, grind, garbage-core
10:30pm – Disillusion Effectmetal
11:30pm – Shrouded in Neglect – metal

Cousins Lounge (21+)

3:00pm – J. Trafford – pop
3:40pm – Conner Gilbertrock, alternative
4:20pm – Girlchild – alternative rock, sophistigoth
5:00pm – Molly Rae – pop, indie, singer-songwriter
5:40pm – Stephanie Kongsinger-songwriter
6:20pm – HANK the Businessman – calibri rock
7:00pm – Kosi – jazz, folk, soul
7:40pm – David Hipchen – singer-songwriter, acoustic rock
8:20pm – Megan Pennington Bandsouthern rock, country, folk, jam, alternative, classic rock
9:00pm – DRU – singer-songwriter
9:40pm – Carrie Collinsgoth folk
10:20pm – Gary Musisko Jr – satanicana
11:00pm – Tiny Rhymesindie, folk rock
11:40pm –  Eric “The Pianofighter” Popek – piano rock

Happy Day Lounge (21+)

4:20pm – Ryan Taylor – historic folk, classic country
5:00pm – Lindsay Dragan – rust belt garage folk
5:40pm – Rowan Ericksonfolk, country, freak-folk, anti-folk
6:20pm – Christian Anderson – Americana
7:00pm – Bryan William Kinney – acoustic, singer-songwriter
7:40pm – Diviapedsinger-songwriter, acoustic pop
8:20pm – Scarfer’s Grandson – lo-fi, singer songwriter, alt country
9:00pm –Donna O – folk rock
9:40pm – Dennis Malley – rock jam looper
10:20pm – Sam Stucky – acoustic, singer-songwriter, indie, folk, folk rock
11:00pm – The Wreckids – folk, singer-songwriter
11:40pm – Sadie – blues, country, indie, acoustic, singer-songwriter

Good Time Bar (21+)

5pm –  Antiquities – alternative, reggae, rock
6pm – Absolution Key – swamp, gothic soulful, blues rock, alternative rock
7pm – Redsonrock, hard rock, alternative, rock and roll, punk rock
8pm – Shattered – hard rock
9pm – RadioActivehorror rock
10pm – Stone Cold Killerrock and roll, hard rock
11pm – Those Gorgeous Bastardsglam rock
12am – MidKnight Rosehard rock

Mr. Smalls Theatre

6pm – Chet Vincentfolk rock
7pm – Drowning Clownsalternative, Americana, indie rock
8pm – Molly Alphabet – country
9pm – Tim Vitullo – Americana blues, roots rock
10pm – Meeting of Important People – rock and roll
11pm – Jim Donovan and Sun King Warriorsrock

Bar 3 Millvale (21+)

7pm – God’s Green Apples – punk, rock, power pop, alt cow punk
8pm – The Slobberknockersska punk, wrasslin-core
9pm – The Shutouts – pop punk, power pop 
10pm – Løve Dümpsterpunk
11pm – Lotus Kid – pop punk
12am – Latecomer – punk rock

Panza Gallery (21+)

7pm – Dayshift – chype rock
8pm – The Struggle Busindie rock, college rock
9pm – Blue Clutch – progressive, alternative metal
10pm – Victory at the Crossroads – indie rock
11pm – Sun Hound (encore) – alternative, rock, blues, indie
12am – Chillent – funk, rock, jazz, blues, klezmer